skip to main content

2018 Retiree & Employee Recognition Celebration

Retiree_&_Employee_Recognition_Celebration_-_May_17,_2018 Card IconRetiree & Employee Recognition Celebration - May 17, 2018Top of Page

 
On May 17, 2018, the District hosted a Retiree and Employee Recognition Celebration.  Honored at the event were 2017-2018 retirees, employees who have served the district for 40+ years and the 2018 employees of the year, both certificated and classified.  
 

​_2017-2018_Retirees Card Icon​ 2017-2018 RetireesTop of Page

Andrew P. Hill High School

Clifford Korenfeld – ISP

Quang Lam – Campus Monitor

Education Center

Rosa Ortiz – Manager of Attendance & Student Services

Deborah Sanchez – Personnel Technician

Cari Vaeth – Associate Superintendent of Human Resources

Norma Valerio – Repro Equipment Operator II

Paul Yeung – Bus Driver

Evergreen Valley High School

Yolanda Rodriguez – Child Nutrition Worker

Independence Adult Center

 Joyce Alvarado – Adult Ed Teacher

Velia Dominguez – Department Secretary

Xiomara Ortega-Leypon – Attendance Clerk

Eliseo Segura – Adult Ed Teacher

Richard Uribe – Director of Adult Education

Independence High School

Francis Nieman – Student Advisor

Steven Tibstra – ELD

James Lick High School

Lola Reno – Paraeducator

Kathryn A. Evans –Librarian

Mt. Pleasant High School

Christopher Evans – Library SAC/Librarian

Oak Grove High School

Janet Goldhamer – English Teacher

Paul Kick – English Teacher

Cynthia Kloes  - Paraeducator

Emanuel de Sousa – Science Teacher

Pegasus High School

Ike P. del Rosario – Social Science Teacher

Santa Teresa High School

Marjorie Kelley – Art/Photo Teacher

Richard Taylor – Math Teacher

Silver Creek High School

Willie D. Howell – ROTC Instructor

Brian L. Murphy – Social Science Teacher

W.C. Overfelt High School

Maria Fagundes – Child Nutrition Worker

Diana Ferguson – Paraeducator

Yerba Buena High School

Yolanda Davila – Principal’s Secretary

Rob Lash – Music Teacher

Khai Vu – Night Custodian

 

group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
 
                                                                                                                       

40_Years_of_Service_Award_Recipients Card Icon40 Years of Service Award RecipientsTop of Page

 

Linda Garcia - Clerk Typist I, Independence High School

Joe Ortega – Counselor, Independence Adult Center

Rosa Ortiz – Manager of Attendance & Student Services, Education Center

Norma Valerio – Reproduction Equipment Operator II, Education Center

Jeneva Westendorf – Teacher on Special Assignment, Calero High School

 
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
 
                                                                                                                       

2018_ESUHSD_Classified_&_Certificated_Employees_of_the_Year Card Icon2018 ESUHSD Classified & Certificated Employees of the YearTop of Page

Classified Employee of the Year

Kenneth Gonzalez, Gardener - Andrew Hill High School

Certificated Employee of the Year

Hernan Diaz, Spanish Teacher - Evergreen Valley High School

 
  group photo employee retiree and recognition event
 
                                                                                                                       

2018_Site_Classified_&_Certificated_Employees_of_the_Year Card Icon2018 Site Classified & Certificated Employees of the YearTop of Page

Andrew P. Hill High School

Louise Handly – Science Teacher

Kenneth Gonzalez – Gardener

Calero High School

Sue Tatro – English Teacher

Toan Dang - Night Custodian

Education Center

Tri Cao – Vietnamese Community Resource Technician

Evergreen Valley High School

Hernan Diaz – Spanish Teacher

Lucila Hernandez – Night Custodian

Foothill High School

Tom Bolei – Social Science Teacher

Jessica Acosta – Registrar

Independence High School

Susan Hinchey – Science Teacher

Pablo Ortega – Bookroom Clerk

James Lick High School

Nancy Harrington – English Teacher

John Rego - Head Custodian

Mt. Pleasant High School

Genevieve Estrada – Special Education Teacher

Maria Jimenez De Santacruz – Child Nutrition Worker I

Oak Grove High School

Jennifer Claudio - Science Teacher

Michael Anchondo – Attendance Secretary

Piedmont Hills High School

Ethyl Santos – Special Education Teacher

Asha (Tahirah) Lujan - Attendance Secretary

Santa Teresa High School

Carole Ng – Math Teacher

Melissa Hawkins – Counseling Technician

Silver Creek High School

Chrissy Molfino – English Teacher

Irma Mejia – Support Services Technician

W.C. Overfelt High School

Colby Vasquez – Performing Arts Teacher

Diana Ferguson – Paraeducator

Yerba Buena High School

Sujata Lal – Science Teacher

Sally Rodriguez - School Finance Clerk

Adult Education

Frances Cohen-Brautigan – GED Test Preparation/Teacher on Special Assignment

Velia Dominguez – Department Secretary

 

 

group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
group photo employee retiree and recognition event
 
                                                                                                                       
A heartfelt thanks to Cari Vaeth, Marcus Battle, and Marisa Hanson for their outstanding service and support to the students, parents, staff, and community of East Side Union High School District.
 
Cari Vaeth, Associate Superintendent of Human Resources - Retirement, June 30, 2018
Marcus Battle, Associate Superintendent of Business Services - Leaving ESUHSD; a new career endeavor
 Marisa Hanson, ESTA President - Term:  July, 2007 - July, 2018
 
  group photo employee retiree and recognition event