2017 Retiree & Employee Recognition Celebration

Retiree_&_Employee_Recognition_Ceremony_-_May_18,_2017 Card IconRetiree & Employee Recognition Ceremony - May 18, 2017Top of Page

 
On May 18, 2017, the District hosted a Retiree and Employee Recognition Ceremony.  Honored at the event were 2016-2017 retirees, employees who have served the district for 40+ years and the 2017 employees of the year, both certificated and classified.  
 
 
 
 

​_2016-2017_Retirees Card Icon​ 2016-2017 RetireesTop of Page

 

Andrew P. Hill High School

Dick Fukishima - ISP

David S. Lee - English Teacher

 

Education Center

Kathleen Ackerman - School Bus Driver

Evangelina Avila - Administrative Secretary

Vida Branner - Payroll Manager

Alfredo Cardenas - Maintenance Worker

Ernesto Carrillo - School Bus Driver

Mary Dena - Account Clerk II

Eunice Esquivel - District Nurse

Juan Guel - Maintenance Worker
 
Araceli Mendez - Personnel Technician II
 
Karen Poon - Director of Finance
 
Barbra L. Schallau - Subject Area Coordinator ~ Math
 
Mucio Trejo - Mail Carrier Clerk
 
Malaika L. Tucker-Young - Program Specialist
 
Dolores Vargas - Administrative Secretary
 
Armelia Villegas - School Bus Driver
 
Brian Ward - Physical Education, Adapted


Evergreen Valley High School

Lalita Aisola - English Teacher

Lynne E. Bramlett - English Teacher

Michael Brennan - English Teacher

Daniel L. Carlile - Special Education

Toni Devera - ParaEducator
 
Remedios T. Haley - Science Teacher
 
Phach G. Nguyen - Vietnamese Teacher
 
Margaret T. Regan - Special Education
 
Arminda M. Renteria - Spanish Teacher
 
JoAnne Savage - Head Counselor
 
Livingston S. Schneider - Science Teacher
 
An T. Thieu - Mathematics Teacher
 
Jesse R. Villasenor - Campus Monitor 


Independence Adult Center

Ronald A Hardwell - ESL

Trang Nguyen - Clerk Typist I
 
Fe Oliver - ESL


Independence High School

Donald D. Boivin - Science Teacher

Stuart Briber - Science/Industrial Education

Alicia Holguin - Attendance Secretary

Leo Johnson - Industrial Education

Robert E. Leadbetter - English/Reading Teacher

Kim Hang T. Pham - Counselor

Delphine Tilton - ParaEducator


James Lick High School

Vivian Gamez-Alvarenga - Counselor

Barry L. Goldsmith - Social Science Teacher

Teresa A. Heger - English/Reading Teacher
 
Sharon Lyons - ParaEducator


Mt. Pleasant High School

Victor G. Hageman - Industrial Education

Steven S. Martinez - Physical Education Teacher

Gwnedolyn Matson - Special Education

Andrew Mckay - Mathematics Teacher
 
Gregory A. Moss - English Teacher
 
Humberto Rodriguez - Head Custodian II
 
Fernando Silva - Gardener


Oak Grove High School

Ed S. Bueller - Physical Education Teacher

Jeffery Gingrich - Biology Teacher

Bruce McConnell - Social Science Teacher

Clayton R. Ramsay - Spanish Teacher

Bruce Shelton - Child Nutrition Worker II
 
Donald D. Vadney - Mathematics Teacher


Phoenix High School

Heather B. Haas - Science Teacher


Piedmont Hills High School

Rudy Borello - Gardener

David M. Fredricks - English/Industrial Education

Joseph D. Keuter, Jr. - Mathematics Teacher

Archie J. Kregar - Science Teacher

Charles London - Science Teacher

Jovita Nava - Mathematics Teacher

Sergio R. Reyes - Spanish Teacher

Sophia Rodriquez - Attendance Clerk
 
Blanca M. Sandaval-Guerra - Spanish Teacher


Santa Teresa High School

Jose Fagundas - Custodian

Elena Rodriquez - Attendance Secretary

Rosalia Scire - Child Nutrition Worker I

Maria N. Silva - Child Nutrition Worker II


Silver Creek High School

Chandrabhaga Ghantiwala - School Finance Clerk

Cheryl L. Khan - Art Teacher

Robert J. Knight - JROTC
 
Kevin O. Marr - Social Science Teacher
 
Mary M. Sommers - Science Teacher
 
Jane A. Voss - English Teacher

 

W.C. Overfelt Adult Center

Imelda Ramirez - Library Technician

Teresa C. Reen - ESL Community Resource Teacher


W.C. Overfelt High School

Bob J. Barnes - Student Advisor 

Irma Gonzalez-Morales - Counselor

Brunilda V. Martinez - Head Counselor 

Nicholas Muscianese - Custodian

Alejandro Saldivar - JROTC


Yerba Buena High School

Caroline A. Blaude-Anderson - French Teacher

Minerva A. Chamorro - Social Science Teacher

Jose Victorino - Spanish Teacher


 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                 
 
 

Years_of_Service_Award_Recipients Card IconYears of Service Award RecipientsTop of Page

 

Sheryl Bonaccorso - Principal's Secretary, James Lick High School, 40 Years

Yolanda Davila, Principal's Secreatry, Yerba Buena High School, 40 Years

Carmen Geniz, Children's Center Instructor, James Lick High School, 40 Years

Dennis King, French Teacher, Piedmont Hills High School, 40 Years
 
Cari Vaeth, Associate Superintendent of Human Resources, Education Center, 40 Years
 
 
Click to select an picture...
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                 
 
 

2017_ESUHSD_Classified_&_Certificated_Employees_of_theYear Card Icon2017 ESUHSD Classified & Certificated Employees of theYearTop of Page

 
Classified Employee of the Year:
Rebecca Robles, Principal's Secretary
 
Certificated Employee of the Year:  
Guadalupe Alvarez, Spanish Teacher
 
 
 
  Click to select an picture...Click to select an picture...
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                 
 
 

2017_Site_Classified_&_Certificated_Employees_of_the_Year Card Icon2017 Site Classified & Certificated Employees of the YearTop of Page

 
 Andrew P. Hill High School
Rita Luna - Parent & Community Involvement Specialist, Classified
Patrick Allamandola, Certificated
 
Calero High School
Paul Cano - Head Custodian, Classified
George Flores - Social Science Teacher, Certificated

Education Center
Nathan Nimori - Computer Systems Engineer, Classified

Evergreen Valley High School
Juana Calderon - ParaEducator, Classified
Virginia Yanowsky - Student Activities Director, Certificated

Foothill High School
Denise Alva - Principal's Secretary, Classified
Gregory Jenkin, Jr. - English Teacher, Certificated

Independence High School
Rebeca Robles - Principal's Secretary, Classified
Guadalupe Alvarez - Spanish Teacher, Certificated

James Lick High School
John Rego - Head Custodian, Classified
Kaila Glassburner - Science Teacher, Certificated

Mt. Pleasant High School
Lilia De La Riva - Child Nutrition Worker II, Classified
William Cavada II - Arts Teaher, Certificated

Oak Grove High School
Rhonda Wood - Principal's Secretary, Classified
CHistopher Moura - Band Teacher, Certificated

Piedmont Hills High School
Joel Hahn - ParaEducator, Classified
Troy Brown - Special Education Teacher, Certificated
 
Santa Teresa High School
Katie Osdras - Science Teacher, Certified

Silver Creek High School
Chandra Ghantiwala - School Finance Clerk, Classified
Mary Barrett-Wong - Mathematics Teacher, Certificated 

W.C. Overfelt High School
Maria Lozano - ParaEducator, Classified
John David Selby - Science Teacher, Certificated

Yerba Buena High School
Victor Banda - Head Custodian, Classified
Chung Khong - Science Teacher, Certificated

Adult Education
Dulce Jimenez Garcia - Child Care Assistance II, Classified
Michelle Chuang - ESL, Certificated