2016 Retiree & Employee Recognition Celebration

Retiree_&_Employee_Recognition_Ceremony_-_May_19,_2016 Card IconRetiree & Employee Recognition Ceremony - May 19, 2016Top of Page

 
On May 19, 2016, the District hosted a Retiree and Employee Recognition Ceremony.  Honored at the event were 2015-2016 retirees, employees who have served the district for 40+ years and the 2016 employees of the year, both certificated and classified.  
 
To download the 2016 Program, click here.
 
 
 

​_2015-2016_Retirees Card Icon​ 2015-2016 RetireesTop of Page

 

Andrew P. Hill High School

Robert Anido - Social Science Teacher

Thomas Eschenfelder- Performing Arts Teacher

Padma Mani - Mathematics Teacher

Juan J. Pichardo - Spanish Teacher


Calero High School

Laurie Stuckrath - Special Education Teacher

April Swift - Special Education Teacher


Education Center

Betty Banderas - Administrative Secretary

Joe Da Rosa - Skilled Trades Worker

Mark Lambert – Senior Gardener

Josephine Leyva - Computer Training/Document Specialist

Joey Rodriguez - Lead Painter

Khanh Vu - Vietnamese Community Resource Technician

Helen Wu - Systems/Programming Supervisor

Leota Kuzma - Counselor


Evergreen Valley High School

Constance Sanchez - Custodian

Manuel Santacruz-Macias - Custodian

Marie-Jose Anderson - French Teacher

Cathy Rodriguez Broussard - Accel Teacher


Foothill High School

Bertha A. Garcia - Principal's Secretary

Robert Macias - Science Teacher


Independence Adult Center

Linda Todd - Teacher on Special Assignment


Independence High School

Dometilia Sanchez - Child Nutrition Worker II

Lawrence Arias - Social Science Teacher

George M. Banks - Counselor

Timothy P. Barr - Physical Education Teacher

Grettel Castro-Stanley - Principal

John DeLange - Biology Teacher

Jeffrey A. Johnson - Mathematics Teacher

Pamela S. Melvin - Dance Teacher

Richard Stapenhorst - Business/ROP Teacher


James Lick High School

Manuel Silveira - Custodian

Phillip C. Frausto - Social Science Teacher


Mt. Pleasant High School

Carolene Wong - ParaEducator

Clark J. Semple - Art Teacher

Ruth A. Villaruz Gaston – Special Education Teacher


Oak Grove High School

Gregory P. Brazil - Student Activities Director

Susanne Cousineau - Special Education Teacher

Patricia Giorgianni - Art Teacher

Wylie York - Special Education Teacher


Phoenix High School

Dolores Young - Registrar/Attendance Secretary


Piedmont Hills High School

Gary R. Berg - Counselor

Charles F. Dolci - Social Science Teacher

Lisa Estrada - Homemaking Teacher

Sally Everett-Beaupre - French Teacher

Kristine M. Hulse - Physical Education Subject Area Coordinator

John S. Isberg - Biology/Chemistry Teacher

Kenneth Wilk - English Teacher


Santa Teresa High School

Kim Ly Nguyen - ParaEducator

Mary Anne Burrell - Spanish Teacher

Beatriz F. Gonzalez - Spanish Teacher


Silver Creek High School

Sherrie Brown - Registrar

Harriet Jean Walia - English Teacher

 

W.C. Overfelt Adult Center

Donna Lachaga- Database/Application Support Specialist

Bich Ngoc Mai - Clerk Typist II/School Finance Clerk

Marcia Still – English as a Second Language Teacher


W.C. Overfelt High School

Gonzalo Amezcua – Head Custodian

Aurora Solis - Attendance Clerk

Chrisanne Beebe - ELD/Social Science Teacher

Virginia F. Monge - Spanish Teacher


Yerba Buena High School

Luz Cardenas - Language Assessment Clerk

Dara Y. Kas - ParaEducator

Helen M. Low - Mathematics Teacher

Macario Ortiz - Social Science Teacher


 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                 
 
 

Years_of_Service_Award_Recipients Card IconYears of Service Award RecipientsTop of Page

 

Catherine Sweat - Counselor, Adult Education, 45 Years

Beatrice Thomas - Counselor, Adult Education, 45 Years

Vivian Gamez-Alvarenga - Counselor, James Lick High School, 40 Years

 
 
2016 employee recognition picture
 
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                 
 
 

2016_ESUHSD_Classified_&_Certificated_Employees_of_theYear Card Icon2016 ESUHSD Classified & Certificated Employees of theYearTop of Page

 
Classified Employee of the Year:
Gilberto Cenavia, Custodian
 
Certificated Employee of the Year:  
Kaitlin Jenkins, English Teacher
 
 
2016 employee recognition picture
 
 
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                 
 
 

2016_Site_Classified_&_Certificated_Employees_of_the_Year Card Icon2016 Site Classified & Certificated Employees of the YearTop of Page

 
 Andrew P. Hill High School
Marisela Rojas - ParaEducator, Classified
Marie Milner - English Teacher, Certificated
 
Calero High School
Linda Lounsbury - Clerk Typist II, Classified
Shaira Barnes - Special Education Teacher, Certificated

Education Center
Gilberto Cenavia – Head Custodian, Classified

Evergreen Valley High School
Luis Melo - Gardener, Classified
Namrata Mohan - Social Science Teacher, Certificated

Foothill High School
Jorge Palacios – Head Custodian, Classified
Gabriela Iniguez Dolores - Mathematics Teacher, Certificated

Independence High School
Dometila Sanchez - Child Nutrition Worker I, Classified
Leslie Bailey - Science Teacher, Certificated

James Lick High School
Wenceslao Fernandez - Custodian, Classified
Michael Ghali - Social Science Teacher, Certificated

Mt. Pleasant High School
Fernando Silva - Gardener, Classified
Joe Lovato III - English Teacher, Certificated

Oak Grove High School
Martha Cabrera - Parent & Community Involvement Specialist, Classified
Jennifer Claudio - Science Teacher, Certificated

Piedmont Hills High School
Gladys Reynolds - School Finance Clerk, Classified
Melanie Neethling - Social Science Teacher, Certificated

Santa Teresa High School
Kevin Young - Custodian, Classified
Kaitlin Jenkins - English Teacher, Certificated

Silver Creek High School
Aurora Childs - Principal's Secretary, Classified
Denise Eachus - Spanish Teacher, Certificated

W.C. Overfelt High School
Maria Jaimes - Child Nutrition Worker, Classified
Rachel Stanek - English Teacher, Certificated

Yerba Buena High School
Luz Cardenas - Language Assessment Clerk, Classified
Miguel Cortez - Physical Education Teacher, Certificated

Adult Education
Donna Lachaga - Database Applications Support Specialist, Classified
Ann Sokolovskaya - English Teacher, Certificated